Jump to content

2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Bangsamoro

From Deep Politics Wiki


Full article adapted from Wikipedia revision 1378457361 by Wikipedia contributors. Text is available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Formatting has been adapted; article text and references are retained. Snapshot imported 2026-10-12.
Philippine regional elections
<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Bangsamoro
← 2022
May 12, 2025
2028 →

All 6 Bangsamoro seats in the House of Representatives
<tbody> </tbody>
Party Seats +/–
Lakas

3 0
PFP

2 New
NUP

1 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

The 2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in the Bangsamoro were held on May 12, 2025, as part of the 2025 Philippine general election.

Summary

<tbody> </tbody>
Congressional district Incumbent Incumbent's party Winner Winner's party Winning
margin
Basilan Mujiv Hataman BUP Yusop Alano PFP 13.02%
Lanao del Sur–1st Zia Alonto Adiong Lakas Zia Alonto Adiong Lakas 45.00%
Lanao del Sur–2nd Yasser Balindong Lakas Yasser Balindong Lakas 60.40%
Maguindanao del Norte Dimple Mastura Lakas Dimple Mastura Lakas 32.60%
Maguindanao del Sur Tong Paglas Lakas Esmael Mangudadatu PFP 0.24%
Tawi-Tawi Dimszar Sali NUP Dimszar Sali NUP 50.76%

Basilan

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Basilan's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Yusop Alano Hanie Bud
Party PFP Liberal
popular vote 131,501 101,206
Percentage 56.51% 43.49%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Mujiv Hataman
BUP

Elected House representative

Yusop Alano
PFP

Incumbent Mujiv Hataman of the Basilan Unity Party retired to run for governor of Basilan.[1]

Hataman endorsed Maluso mayor Hanie Bud of the Liberal Party, who was defeated by Basilan vice governor Yusop Alano of the Partido Federal ng Pilipinas.[1][2][3]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Yusop AlanoPartido Federal ng Pilipinas131,50156.51
Hanie BudLiberal Party101,20643.49
Total232,707100.00
Valid votes232,70792.67
Invalid/blank votes18,4017.33
Total votes251,108100.00
Registered voters/turnout315,60179.57
Partido Federal ng Pilipinas gain from Basilan Unity Party
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Lanao del Sur

1st district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Lanao del Sur's 1st congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
UBJP
Candidate Zia Alonto Adiong Abofarhan Hadjiomar
Party Lakas UBJP
popular vote 210,376 76,569
Percentage 70.76% 25.76%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Zia Alonto Adiong
Lakas

Elected House representative

Zia Alonto Adiong
Lakas

Incumbent Zia Alonto Adiong of Lakas–CMD ran for a second term.[6]

Adiong won re-election against three other candidates.[7]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Zia Alonto Adiong (incumbent)Lakas–CMD210,37670.76
Abofarhan HadjiomarUnited Bangsamoro Justice Party76,56925.76
Macloc DagalangitWorkers' and Peasants' Party9,2633.12
Gebson MacabatoIndependent1,0870.37
Total297,295100.00
Valid votes297,29590.54
Invalid/blank votes31,0479.46
Total votes328,342100.00
Registered voters/turnout403,83181.31
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

2nd district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Lanao del Sur's 2nd congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
UBJP
Candidate Yasser Balindong Rehan Lao
Party Lakas UBJP
popular vote 174,310 43,025
Percentage 80.20% 19.80%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Yasser Balindong
Lakas

Elected House representative

Yasser Balindong
Lakas

Incumbent Yasser Balindong of Lakas–CMD ran for a third term.[6]

Balindong won re-election against Rehan Lao (United Bangsamoro Justice Party).[8]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Yasser Balindong (incumbent)Lakas–CMD174,31080.20
Rehan LaoUnited Bangsamoro Justice Party43,02519.80
Total217,335100.00
Valid votes217,33589.03
Invalid/blank votes26,77510.97
Total votes244,110100.00
Registered voters/turnout303,08880.54
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Maguindanao del Norte

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Maguindanao del Norte's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Dimple Mastura Bai Sandra Sema
Party Lakas UBJP
popular vote 231,745 117,263
Percentage 65.98% 33.38%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Dimple Mastura
Lakas

Elected House representative

Dimple Mastura
Lakas

The district was created after the creation of the province of Maguindanao del Norte was approved in a plebiscite held in 2022. The district was previously Maguindanao's 1st district.

Incumbent Dimple Mastura of Lakas–CMD ran for a second term.[9] She was previously affiliated with PDP–Laban.

Mastura won re-election against former representative Bai Sandra Sema (United Bangsamoro Justice Party) and Sittie Mariefa Gascon (Independent).[9][10]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Dimple Mastura (incumbent)Lakas–CMD231,74565.98
Bai Sandra SemaUnited Bangsamoro Justice Party117,26333.38
Sittie Mariefa GasconIndependent2,2480.64
Total351,256100.00
Valid votes351,25693.18
Invalid/blank votes25,7026.82
Total votes376,958100.00
Registered voters/turnout530,52671.05
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Maguindanao del Sur

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Maguindanao del Sur's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Esmael Mangudadatu Tong Paglas
Party PFP Lakas
Popular vote 166,090 165,280
Percentage 50.12% 49.88%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Tong Paglas
Lakas

Elected House representative

Esmael Mangudadatu
PFP

The district was created after the creation of the province of Maguindanao del Sur was approved in a plebiscite held in 2022. The district was previously Maguindanao's 2nd district.

Incumbent Tong Paglas of Lakas–CMD ran for a second term.[11]

Paglas was defeated by former representative Esmael Mangudadatu of the Partido Federal ng Pilipinas.[12][13]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Esmael MangudadatuPartido Federal ng Pilipinas166,09050.12
Tong Paglas (incumbent)Lakas–CMD165,28049.88
Total331,370100.00
Valid votes331,37093.59
Invalid/blank votes22,6986.41
Total votes354,068100.00
Registered voters/turnout451,68778.39
Partido Federal ng Pilipinas gain from Lakas–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Tawi-Tawi

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Tawi-Tawi's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
AKYSON
Candidate Dimszar Sali Anuar Abubakar
Party NUP Aksyon
popular vote 45,814
Percentage 24.62%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Dimszar Sali
NUP

Elected House representative

Dimszar Sali
NUP

Incumbent Dimszar Sali of the National Unity Party ran for a second term.

Sali won re-election against former representative Anuar Abubakar (Aksyon Demokratiko).[14]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Dimszar Sali (incumbent)National Unity Party140,29475.38
Anuar AbubakarAksyon Demokratiko45,81424.62
Total186,108100.00
Valid votes186,10891.99
Invalid/blank votes16,2128.01
Total votes202,320100.00
Registered voters/turnout255,63279.15
National Unity Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

References

  1. ^ a b Garcia, Teofilo Jr. (October 7, 2024). "Hataman clan members vie for Basilan gubernatorial, mayoral posts". Philippine News Agency.
  2. ^ Carreon, Frencie (May 14, 2025). "Mujiv Hataman beats nephew in Basilan gubernatorial race". Rappler.
  3. ^ "LAMITAN_CITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  4. ^ a b c d e f "Data on the Total Number Established and Clustered Precincts, Registered Voters and Voting Centers" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "COC Results". Commission on Elections. [dead link]
  6. ^ a b Ermac, Bonita (October 3, 2024). "Reelectionist Adiongs of Lanao del Sur file COC". Manila Bulletin.
  7. ^ "MARAWICITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  8. ^ "BACOLODKALAWI" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  9. ^ a b Cabrera, Ferdinandh (October 7, 2024). "Maguindanao's powerful political alliance collapses as 3 clans bolt to MILF party". Rappler.
  10. ^ "COTABATO_CITY_1ST" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  11. ^ Fernandez, Edwin (October 7, 2024). "Gubernatorial bets for Maguindanao provinces file COCs". Philippine News Agency.
  12. ^ Cabrera, Ferdinandh (May 14, 2025). "Toto Mangudadatu edges out rival in tight Maguindanao del Sur House race". Rappler.
  13. ^ "AMPATUAN" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  14. ^ "PANGLIMASUGALA" (PDF). Commission on Elections.