Jump to content

2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Cagayan Valley

From Deep Politics Wiki


Full article adapted from Wikipedia revision 1378457374 by Wikipedia contributors. Text is available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Formatting has been adapted; article text and references are retained. Snapshot imported 2026-10-12.

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Cagayan Valley
← 2022
May 12, 2025
2028 →

All 12 Cagayan Valley seats in the House of Representatives
<tbody> </tbody>
Party Seats +/–
Lakas

9 +6
PFP

1 +1
Aksyon

1 New
NPC

1 −3
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

The 2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Cagayan Valley were held on May 12, 2025, as part of the 2025 Philippine general election.

Summary

<tbody> </tbody>
Congressional district Incumbent Incumbent's party Winner Winner's party Winning
margin
Batanes Jun Gato NPC Jun Gato NPC 32.20%
Cagayan–1st Ramon Nolasco Jr. Lakas Ramon Nolasco Lakas 16.54%
Cagayan–2nd Baby Alfonso Lakas Baby Alfonso Lakas 21.43%
Cagayan–3rd Joseph Lara Lakas Joseph Lara Lakas 20.84%
Isabela–1st Tonypet Albano Lakas Tonypet Albano Lakas Unopposed
Isabela–2nd Ed Christopher Go Lakas Ed Christopher Go Lakas Unopposed
Isabela–3rd Ian Paul Dy Lakas Ian Paul Dy Lakas Unopposed
Isabela–4th Joseph Tan Lakas Joseph Tan Lakas 47.48%
Isabela–5th Mike Dy III Lakas Mike Dy III Lakas Unopposed
Isabela–6th Inno Dy Lakas Faustino Dy III PFP Unopposed
Nueva Vizcaya Luisa Cuaresma UNA Tim Cayton Aksyon 9.53%
Quirino Midy Cua Lakas Midy Cua Lakas Unopposed

Batanes

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Batanes's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2026 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Jun Gato Marilou Cayco
Party NPC PFP
Popular vote 7,380 3,785
Percentage 66.10% 33.90%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Jun Gato
NPC

Elected House representative

Jun Gato
NPC

Incumbent Jun Gato of the Nationalist People's Coalition ran for a third term.[1]

Gato won re-election against Batanes governor Marilou Cayco (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas).[1][2][3]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jun Gato (incumbent)Nationalist People's Coalition7,38066.10
Marilou CaycoPartido Federal ng Pilipinas3,78533.90
Total11,165100.00
Valid votes11,16597.19
Invalid/blank votes3232.81
Total votes11,488100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,65584.13
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Cagayan

1st district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Cagayan's 1st congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
NP
Candidate Ramon Nolasco Florante Pascual
Party Lakas Nacionalista
Popular vote 127,434 91,256
Percentage 58.27% 41.73%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Ramon Nolasco Jr.
NPC

Elected House representative

Ramon Nolasco
Lakas

Incumbent Ramon Nolasco Jr. of Lakas–CMD retired. He was previously affiliated with the Nationalist People's Coalition.

Lakas–CMD nominated Nolasco's father, former representative Ramon Nolasco, who won the election against Lal-lo mayor Florante Pascual (Nacionalista Party).[6][7]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ramon NolascoLakas–CMD127,43458.27
Florante PascualNacionalista Party91,25641.73
Total218,690100.00
Valid votes218,69091.08
Invalid/blank votes21,4058.92
Total votes240,095100.00
Registered voters/turnout280,28285.66
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

2nd district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Cagayan's 2nd congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
NP
NPC
Candidate Baby Alfonso Harry Florida Edgar Lara
Party Lakas Nacionalista NPC
Popular vote 100,692 63,927 6,982
Percentage 58.68% 37.35% 4.07%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Baby Alfonso
Lakas

Elected House representative

Baby Alfonso
Lakas

Incumbent Baby Alfonso of Lakas–CMD ran for a second term.

Alfonso won re-election against Allacapan mayor Harry Florida (Nacionalista Party) and former Cagayan governor Edgar Lara (Nationalist People's Coalition).[6][8]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Baby Alfonso (incumbent)Lakas–CMD100,69258.68
Harry FloridaNacionalista Party63,92737.25
Edgar LaraNationalist People's Coalition6,9824.07
Total171,601100.00
Valid votes171,60195.26
Invalid/blank votes8,5324.74
Total votes180,133100.00
Registered voters/turnout210,75185.47
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

3rd district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Cagayan's 3rd congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Joseph Lara Randolph Ting
Party Lakas NUP
Popular vote 144,276 94,508
Percentage 60.42% 39.58%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Joseph Lara
PDP–Laban

Elected House representative

Joseph Lara
Lakas

Incumbent Joseph Lara of Lakas–CMD ran for a third term.[9] He was previously affiliated with PDP–Laban.

Lara won re-election against former representative Randolph Ting (National Unity Party).[6][10]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Joseph Lara (incumbent)Lakas–CMD144,27660.42
Randolph TingNational Unity Party94,50839.58
Total238,784100.00
Valid votes238,78494.07
Invalid/blank votes15,0525.93
Total votes253,836100.00
Registered voters/turnout294,96186.06
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Isabela

1st district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 1st district congressional election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Tonypet Albano
Party Lakas
Popular vote 172,333
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Tonypet Albano
Lakas

Elected House representative

Tonypet Albano
Lakas

Incumbent Tonypet Albano of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a third term unopposed.[9][11][12][13]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Tonypet Albano (incumbent)Lakas–CMD172,333100.00
Total172,333100.00
Valid votes172,33379.06
Invalid/blank votes45,65520.94
Total votes217,988100.00
Registered voters/turnout265,45382.12
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

2nd district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 2nd congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Ed Christopher Go
Party Lakas
Popular vote 90,186
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Ed Christopher Go
Nacionalista

Elected House representative

Ed Christopher Go
Lakas

Incumbent Ed Christopher Go of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a third term unopposed.[12][14] He was previously affiliated with the Nacionalista Party.

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ed Christopher Go (incumbent)Lakas–CMD90,186100.00
Total90,186100.00
Valid votes90,18683.33
Invalid/blank votes18,04416.67
Total votes108,230100.00
Registered voters/turnout127,57984.83
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

3rd district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 3rd congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Ian Paul Dy
Party Lakas
Popular vote 118,333
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Ian Paul Dy
NPC

Elected House representative

Ian Paul Dy
Lakas

Incumbent Ian Paul Dy of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a third term unopposed.[11][12][15] He was previously affiliated with the Nationalist People's Coalition.

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ian Paul Dy (incumbent)Lakas–CMD118,333100.00
Total118,333100.00
Valid votes118,33377.39
Invalid/blank votes34,57022.61
Total votes152,903100.00
Registered voters/turnout180,35384.78
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

4th district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 4th congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Joseph Tan Giorgidi Aggabao
Party Lakas NPC
Popular vote 112,993 39,908
Percentage 73.40% 25.92%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Joseph Tan
PDP–Laban

Elected House representative

Joseph Tan
Lakas

Incumbent Joseph Tan of Lakas–CMD ran for a second term. He was previously

affiliated with PDP–Laban.

Tan won re-election against former representative Giorgidi Aggabao (Nationalist People's Coalition) and Jeany Coquilla (Partido Demokratiko Pilipino).[12][16]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Joseph Tan (incumbent)Lakas–CMD112,99373.40
Giorgidi AggabaoNationalist People's Coalition39,90825.92
Jeany CoquillaPartido Demokratiko Pilipino1,0430.68
Total153,944100.00
Valid votes153,94492.75
Invalid/blank votes12,0297.25
Total votes165,973100.00
Registered voters/turnout196,74784.36
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

5th district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 5th congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Mike Dy III
Party Lakas
Popular vote 98,151
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Mike Dy III
NPC

Elected House representative

Mike Dy III
Lakas

Incumbent Mike Dy III of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a third term unopposed.[11][12][17] He was previously affiliated with the Nationalist People's Coalition.

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mike Dy III (incumbent)Lakas–CMD98,151100.00
Total98,151100.00
Valid votes98,15166.79
Invalid/blank votes48,80833.21
Total votes146,959100.00
Registered voters/turnout172,21285.34
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

6th district

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Isabela's 6th congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Faustino "Bojie" Dy III
Party PFP
Popular vote 129,097
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Inno Dy
PDP–Laban

Elected House representative

Faustino "Bojie" Dy III
PFP

Incumbent Inno Dy of Lakas–CMD retired to run for mayor of Echague.[11] He was previously affiliated with PDP–Laban.

Dy endorsed his father, Isabela vice governor Faustino Dy III (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas), who won the election unopposed.[11][12][18]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Faustino Dy IIIPartido Federal ng Pilipinas129,097100.00
Total129,097100.00
Valid votes129,09784.50
Invalid/blank votes23,67915.50
Total votes152,776100.00
Registered voters/turnout183,19783.39
Partido Federal ng Pilipinas gain from Lakas–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Nueva Vizcaya

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Nueva Vizcaya's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Tim Cayton Tam-an Tomas Ruth Padilla
Party Aksyon Lakas Nacionalista
Popular vote 100,291 76,698 57,482
Percentage 40.52% 30.99% 23.22%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Luisa Cuaresma
UNA

Elected House representative

Tim Cayton
Aksyon

Term-limited incumbent Luisa Cuaresma of the United Nationalist Alliance ran for governor of Nueva Vizcaya.[19]

Cuaresma endorsed provincial board member Tam-an Tomas of Lakas–CMD, who was defeated by Dupax del Norte mayor Tim Cayton of Aksyon Demokratiko. Former Nueva Vizcaya governor Ruth Padilla (Nacionalista Party) and four other candidates also ran for representative.[20][21]

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Tim CaytonAksyon Demokratiko100,29140.52
Tam-an TomasLakas–CMD76,69830.99
Ruth PadillaNacionalista Party57,48223.22
Val de LeonIndependent8,5973.47
Jun ManghiIndependent2,6251.06
Jay PadillaIndependent1,6700.67
Lawrence Santa AnaIndependent1650.07
Total247,528100.00
Valid votes247,52895.85
Invalid/blank votes10,7214.15
Total votes258,249100.00
Registered voters/turnout303,09085.21
Aksyon Demokratiko gain from United Nationalist Alliance
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

Quirino

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Quirino's at-large congressional district election

← 2022
2028 →
<tbody> </tbody>
Candidate Midy Cua
Party Lakas
Popular vote 97,151
Percentage 100.00%

<tbody> </tbody>
House representative before election

Midy Cua
PDDS

Elected House representative

Midy Cua
Lakas

Incumbent Midy Cua of Lakas–CMD won re-election for a second term unopposed.[22] She was previously affiliated with Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan.

<tbody> </tbody>
CandidatePartyVotes%
Midy Cua (incumbent)Lakas–CMD97,151100.00
Total97,151100.00
Valid votes97,15186.50
Invalid/blank votes15,15913.50
Total votes112,310100.00
Registered voters/turnout130,30786.19
Lakas–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4][5]

References

  1. ^ a b Visaya, Vince Jacob (October 18, 2024). "Four Batanes aspirants vie for governor". The Manila Times.
  2. ^ "No more crack in 'Solid North' as Marcos' PFP captures Batanes". Rappler. May 14, 2025.
  3. ^ "BASCO" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Data on the Total Number Established and Clustered Precincts, Registered Voters and Voting Centers" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "COC Results". Commission on Elections. [dead link]
  6. ^ a b c Visaya, Villamor Jr. (October 7, 2024). "Ex-PNP chief Edgar Aglipay files candidacy for Cagayan governor". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
  7. ^ "ALCALA" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  8. ^ "ABULUG" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  9. ^ a b Lazaro, Freddie; Estacio, Danny (October 6, 2024). "Cagayan, Quezon candidates tender COCs". Manila Bulletin.
  10. ^ "TUGUEGARAOCITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  11. ^ a b c d e "Dy, Albano political clans dominate Isabela". The Manila Times. October 13, 2024.
  12. ^ a b c d e f Edale, Merlito Jr. G. (May 14, 2025). "Isabela canvassing board proclaims winners of 2025 elections". Philippine Information Agency.
  13. ^ "ILAGANCITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  14. ^ "BENITOSOLIVEN" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  15. ^ "ALICIA" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  16. ^ "SANTIAGOCITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  17. ^ "AURORA" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  18. ^ "CAUAYANCITY" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  19. ^ Jocson, Brenda (October 11, 2024). "Vizcaya solon seeks return as governor". Manila Standard.
  20. ^ Ebreo, Ben Moses (May 14, 2025). "Town mayor is Nueva Vizcaya's new congressman". Philippine Information Agency.
  21. ^ "ALFONSOCASTAnEDA" (PDF). Commission on Elections.
  22. ^ "CABARROGUIS" (PDF). Commission on Elections.