Jump to content

2025 Philippine House of Representatives party-list election

From Deep Politics Wiki


Full article adapted from Wikipedia revision 1376783851 by Wikipedia contributors. Text is available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Formatting has been adapted; article text and references are retained. Snapshot imported 2026-10-12.

<tbody> </tbody>
2025 Philippine House of Representatives party-list election

← 2022
May 12, 2025 (2025-05-12)
2028 →

Part of the 2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections
<tbody> </tbody>
Party Vote % Seats +/–
Akbayan

7.02 3 +2
Tingog

4.60 3 +1
4Ps

3.71 2 0
ACT-CIS

3.13 2 −1
Ako Bicol

2.71 2 0
Others

53.00 52 +6
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

Elections for the party-list seats in the Philippine House of Representatives were held on May 12, 2025, as part of the 2025 Philippine general election. Under the 1987 Constitution, party-list representatives may comprise up to 20% of the total membership of the House of Representatives.

The election was conducted under the party-list system as interpreted by the Supreme Court in BANAT v. Commission on Elections (COMELEC). Seats were allocated using the Hare quota, with a 2% vote threshold for the allocation of additional seats. No party was allowed to win more than three seats. If the initial allocation did not meet the constitutional requirement of 20% of the House membership reserved for party-list representatives, the remaining seats were distributed one each to the highest-ranked parties that had not yet won a seat until the allocation was complete.

Akbayan and Tingog, which initially placed first and third, respectively, each won the maximum of three seats allowed under the law.[1] The Duterte Youth party-list, placing second, was later disqualified by COMELEC in October 2025,[2] resulting in the redistribution of its three seats to Abono, Ang Probinsyano, and Murang Kuryente.[3] 4Ps, ACT-CIS, and Ako Bicol each won two seats, while 49 other parties won one seat each, for an initial total of 63 seats. A 64th seat was added in September 2025 after COMELEC's review that the 63 seats initially allocated comprised only 19.8% of the total membership of the House. Gabriela was subsequently proclaimed to fill the additional seat.[4]

11 incumbent party-lists lost representation in the House, while 14 parties gained representation.

Contesting parties

A total of 156 party-lists participated in the election.[5]

<tbody> </tbody>

Nominees

Each party-list submitted a list of ten nominees, five more than the number required in previous elections.[7] No substitutions were allowed after the list had been filed, and no additional nominees could be added after a winning party-list had been proclaimed.

Results

<tbody> </tbody>
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Akbayan2,779,6217.023+2
Tingog Party List1,822,7084.603+1
4Ps Partylist1,469,5713.7120
ACT-CIS Partylist1,239,9303.132−1
Ako Bicol1,073,1192.7120
Uswag Ilonggo777,7541.9610
Solid North Party765,3221.931New
Trabaho Partylist709,2831.791+1
Citizens' Battle Against Corruption593,9111.5010
Malasakit at Bayanihan580,1001.4610
Senior Citizens Partylist577,7531.4610
Puwersa ng Pilipinong Pandagat575,7621.451New
Mamamayang Liberal547,9491.381New
FPJ Panday Bayanihan538,0031.361New
United Senior Citizens Partylist533,9131.3510
4K Partylist521,5921.321New
LPG Marketers Association517,8331.3110
Coop-NATCCO509,9131.2910
Ako Bisaya477,7961.2110
Construction Workers Solidarity477,5171.2110
Pinoy Workers Partylist475,9851.201New
AGAP Partylist469,4121.1910
Asenso Pinoy423,1331.071+1
Agimat Partylist420,8131.0610
TGP Partylist407,9221.0310
SAGIP Partylist405,2971.021−1
Alona Partylist393,6840.9910
1-Rider Partylist385,7000.971−1
Kamanggagawa382,6570.971New
Galing sa Puso Party381,8800.9610
Kamalayan381,4370.961+1
Bicol Saro366,1770.9210
Kusug Tausug365,9160.9210
Alliance of Concerned Teachers353,6310.8910
One Coop334,0980.841+1
KM Ngayon Na324,4050.821+1
Abante Mindanao320,3490.811New
Bagong Henerasyon319,8030.8110
Trade Union Congress Party314,8140.7910
Kabataan312,3440.7910
APEC Partylist310,4270.7810
Magbubukid310,2890.781New
1Tahanan309,7610.781+1
Ako Ilocano Ako301,4060.7610
Manila Teachers Party-List301,2910.7610
Nanay Partylist293,4300.741New
Kapuso PM293,1490.741New
SSS-GSIS Pensyonado290,3590.731New
DUMPER Partylist279,5320.7110
Abang Lingkod274,7350.6910
Pusong Pinoy266,6230.6710
Swerte261,3790.661New
Philreca Party-List261,0450.6610
Gabriela Women's Party[i]256,8110.6510
Abono Partylist[ii]254,4740.6410
Ang Probinsyano Party-list[ii]250,8860.6310
Murang Kuryente Partylist[ii]247,7540.631New
OFW Partylist246,6090.620−1
Apat-Dapat245,0600.6200
Tupad243,1520.6100
Kalinga Partylist235,1860.5900
1-Pacman Party List233,0960.590−1
ANGAT Partylist229,7070.580−1
Magsasaka Partylist225,3710.570−1
P3PWD214,6050.540−1
Barangay Health Wellness Partylist203,7190.510−1
Democratic Independent Workers Association195,8290.4900
Epanaw Sambayanan188,5050.4800
Probinsyano Ako185,6060.470−1
Toda Aksyon183,1110.4600
Pinuno Partylist181,0660.460−1
Serbisyo sa Bayan Party175,5200.4400
Abante Pangasinan-Ilokano Party170,7950.430−1
AGRI Partylist168,0320.420−1
Asap Na164,0300.4100
Bayan Muna162,8940.4100
Eduaksyon161,5170.4100
Akay ni Sol159,7480.4000
Ahon Mahirap157,9910.4000
1Munti Partylist157,6650.4000
H.E.L.P. Pilipinas157,3080.4000
A Teacher Partylist157,1160.4000
Babae Ako157,0410.4000
Anakalusugan154,1210.390−1
Pilipinas Babangon Muli154,0250.3900
Batang Quiapo Partylist153,6370.3900
Lunas151,4940.3800
Kabalikat ng Mamamayan141,8470.360−1
WIFI141,0410.3600
Aangat Tayo140,5970.3500
Laang Kawal136,4840.3400
Ako Padayon134,2920.3400
Solo Parents131,6590.3300
Pamilya Ko124,2280.3100
Pamilyang Magsasaka117,4400.3000
ANGKASANGGA115,7200.2900
Kasambahay111,2690.2800
Bangon Bagong Minero111,1740.2800
Pamilya Muna108,4830.2700
Kababaihan107,8480.2700
AA-Kasosyo Party107,2620.2700
Tulungan Tayo106,5040.2700
Health Workers105,5120.2700
1Agila104,8680.2600
Boses Party-List102,5880.2600
Buhay Party-List99,3650.2500
Ipatupad For Workers96,7350.2400
Gilas96,6460.2400
Bunyog Party93,8250.2400
Vendors Partylist88,8450.2200
Bayaning Tsuper84,2040.2100
Bisaya Gyud Party-List79,9150.2000
Magdalo Party-List78,9840.2000
Maharlikang Pilipino Party78,7000.2000
Arangkada Pilipino75,4930.1900
Bagong Maunlad na Pilipinas70,5950.1800
Damayang Filipino68,4800.1700
Partido sa Bagong Pilipino68,0850.1700
Heal PH67,0850.1700
Ang Tinig ng Seniors66,5530.1700
Ako OFW60,2300.1500
Aksyon Dapat58,9160.1500
Aktibong Kaagapay55,8290.1400
UGB Partylist53,6330.1400
Ang Komadrona53,0170.1300
United Frontliners52,3380.1300
Gabay52,1090.1300
Tictok51,3540.1300
Ako Tanod49,5530.1300
Barangay Natin49,3640.1200
Abante Bisdak49,1140.1200
Turismo47,6450.1200
Ang Bumbero ng Pilipinas47,0270.1200
BFF45,8160.1200
Pinoy Ako44,4190.1100
Patrol Partylist41,5700.100−1
Tutok To Win Party-List41,0360.100−1
Lingap38,5640.1000
Maagap35,8710.0900
PBA Partylist35,0780.090−1
Ilocano Defenders32,0280.0800
Pamana31,5260.0800
Kaunlad Pinoy30,8980.0800
Juan Pinoy27,5230.0700
Rebolusyonaryong Alyansang Makabansa26,7710.0700
Arise26,5650.0700
Click Party25,9140.0700
MPBL Partylist23,1890.0600
PROMDI23,1440.0600
Bida Katagumpay20,8850.0500
Hugpong Federal19,0280.0500
Arte14,1690.0400
Peoples Champ Guardians Partylist11,4920.0300
Sulong Dignidad8,1200.0200
Total39,611,775100.0064+1
Valid votes39,611,77569.07+3.62
Invalid/blank votes[iii]17,739,18330.93−3.62
Total votes57,350,958100.00–
Registered voters/turnout69,673,65582.31−0.67
Source: COMELEC (vote totals)
  1. ^ Proclaimed as winner on September 17, 2025 by virtue of the COMELEC declaring a 64th seat being up[8]
  2. ^ a b c Proclaimed as winner on October 2, 2025 by virtue of Duterte Youth's disqualification[9]
  3. ^ Includes 2,338,564 votes for Duterte Youth, which the Commission on Elections (COMELEC) second division cancelled its registration on June 18, 2025, which was later affirmed by the COMELEC en banc, thereby preventing all of its nominees from assuming their seats.[10] The COMELEC then proclaimed three party-lists with one seat each as winners.[9]

Elected representatives

<tbody> </tbody>
Party Representative
Akbayan Chel Diokno
Perci Cendaña (incumbent)
Dadah Kiram Ismula
Tingog Andrew Julian Romualdez
Jude Acidre (incumbent)
Marie Josephine Calatrava
4Ps Marcelino Libanan (incumbent)
Jonathan Clement Abalos (incumbent)
ACT-CIS Edvic Yap (incumbent)
Jocelyn Tulfo (incumbent)
Ako Bicol Zaldy Co (incumbent)
Alfredo Garbin
Uswag Ilonggo Jojo Ang (incumbent)
Solid North Ching Bernos (incumbent[c])
Trabaho Johanne Monich Bautista
CIBAC Eddie Villanueva (incumbent)
Malasakit at Bayanihan Girlie Veloso
Senior Citizens Rodolfo Ordanes (incumbent)
PPP Harold Duterte
ML Leila de Lima
FPJ Panday Bayanihan Brian Poe Llamanzares
United Senior Citizens Milagros Magsaysay (incumbent)
4K Iris Marie Montes
LPGMA Allan Ty (incumbent)
Coop-NATCCO Felimon Espares (incumbent)
Ako Bisaya Sonny Lagon (incumbent)
CWS Edwin Gardiola (incumbent)
Pinoy Workers Franz Vincent Legazpi
AGAP Nicanor Briones (incumbent)
Asenso Pinoy Henry Oaminal Jr.
Agimat Bryan Revilla (incumbent)
TGP Jose Teves Jr. (incumbent)
SAGIP Paolo Marcoleta
ALONA Maria Cristina Lopez
1-Rider Rodge Gutierrez (incumbent)
Kamanggagawa Eli San Fernando
Galing sa Puso Jan Rurik Padiernos
Kamalayan Caroline Tanchay (incumbent[d])
Bicol Saro Terry Ridon
Kusug Tausug Aiman Tan
ACT Teachers Antonio Tinio
One Coop Maria Kristina Jihan Glepa
KM Ngayon Na Kenneth Paolo Tereng
Abante Mindanao Maximo Rodriguez Jr.
BH Roberto Nazal Jr.
TUCP Raymond Mendoza (incumbent)
Kabataan Renee Co
APEC Sergio Dagooc (incumbent)
Magbubukid Ferdinand Beltran
1Tahanan Nathaniel Oducado
Ako Ilocano Ako Richelle Singson-Michael (incumbent)
Manila Teachers Maria Nina Francesca Lacson
Nanay Florabel Yatco
KAPUSO PM Munir Arbison Jr. (incumbent[e])
SSS-GSIS Pensyonado Rolando Macasaet
DUMPER PTDA Claudine Bautista-Lim (incumbent)
Abang Lingkod Manuel Frederick Ko
Pusong Pinoy Jernie Jett Nisay (incumbent)
SWERTE Arlyn Ayon
PhilRECA Presley de Jesus (incumbent)
Gabriela Sarah Elago
Abono Robert Raymond Estrella (incumbent)
Ang Probinsyano Alfred delos Santos (incumbent)
Murang Kuryente Arthur C. Yap

Notes

  1. ^ a b If participating in its first election.
  2. ^ The Wage Hike party-list withdrew from the election in December 2024, with its ballot number skipped from subsequently reprinted ballots.[6]
  3. ^ Incumbent representative for Abra's at-large district.
  4. ^ Incumbent representative for SAGIP Partylist.
  5. ^ Incumbent representative for Sulu's 2nd district.

References

  1. ^ Lalu, Gabriel Pabico (2025-05-16). "Akbayan, Duterte Youth, Tingog head final party-list race results". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  2. ^ Locus, Sundy (2025-09-30). "Comelec issues certificate of finality on Duterte Youth disqualification". GMA News Online. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  3. ^ Patinio, Ferdinand (2025-10-02). "Comelec proclaims 3 more party-list groups as new House members". Philippine News Agency. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  4. ^ Jaymalin, Mayen (2025-09-15). "Comelec: Gabriela gets 64th party-list seat in House". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  5. ^ "Certified List of Party-List Groups with Nominees for the May 12, 2025 National and Local Elections" (PDF). Commission on Elections. 2024-10-24. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  6. ^ Sampang, Dianne (2024-12-17). "Party-list group Wage Hike withdraws bid from 2025 polls". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  7. ^ Patinio, Ferdinand (2024-05-29). "Comelec mulls requiring party-list groups to pick 10 nominees". Philippine News Agency. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  8. ^ Sampang, Dianne; Villanueva, Gillian (2025-09-14). "Gabriela to get 64th party-list seat in House, says Comelec". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2025-09-17.
  9. ^ a b Villanueva, Gillian (2025-10-02). "Comelec proclaims 3 party-lists to replace Duterte Youth at the House". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2025-10-02.
  10. ^ Sampang, Dianne (August 29, 2025). "Comelec en banc upholds ruling canceling Duterte Youth's registration". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved August 29, 2025.